Welcome to

Mendip Community Transport

GO WHERE YOU WANT TO GO, DO WHAT YOU WANT TO DO.......

Home

History

Mendip Slinky

Hospital Car Transport

Group Bookings

Sedgemoor Slinky

Glastonbury Tor Community Bus

Connecting Communities Frome

Connecting Communities Route 67

Connecting Communities Route 665

Map

MCT Trading LTD

Bequest

 
 
Connecting Communities - Monday - Friday
Route 67 Burnham-on-Sea to Wells
 
 
This service commenced in March 2017 to connect the villages of Wedmore, Theale, Henton, Bleadney, Wookey Hole & others along the B3139 into the City of Wells. This service is being supported by Parish & Town Councils and is provided to help reduce rural isolation to the residents of the villages following the withdrawal of the Service Bus.

It is possible to connect with another service provided by Crosville Motor Services to travel to/from Burnham on Sea with the change of buses being required at Wedmore.

Fares are payable but Concessionary Travel Passes are accepted.

The service runs Monday to Friday with the timetable as shown below. The service does not run on public holidays.

Burnham-on-Sea - Highbridge - Wedmore - Wookey - Wells - Wookey Hole
MONDAYS - FRIDAYS ONLY
 
Ben Travers Way, Tesco 10.45 13.05
Burnham-on-Sea, Old Pier Tavern 09.22 10.50 13.10
Highbridge George Hotel 09.30 10.58 13.18
East Huntspill School 09.37 11.05 13.25
Mark, The Packhorse Inn 09.45 11.13 13.33
Wedmore, The Borough arr 09.53   C 11.21   C 13.41   C
Wedmore The Borough dep 7.42 09.55 11.25 13.45 16.15
Henton Post Office 10.05 11.35 13.55 16.25
Wookey Holmlea 07.56 10.09 11.39 13.59 16.29
Wells, Coronation Road 08.02 10.15 11.45 14.05 16.35
Wells Bus Station 8.09 10.22 11.52 12.52 14.12 15.00 16.42 17.15
Wells Blue School 8.17
Wells, St Cuthberts Ave 10.28 11.58 12.58 14.18 15.06 17.21
Wookey Hole 8.24 10.33 12.03 13.03 14.23 15.11 17.26
 
  SD   SH   SH
Wookey Hole 8.25 9.12 10.35 12.05 13.05 14.34 14.34 15.15 17.30
Wells, St Cuthberts Ave 8.30 9.17 10.40 12.10 13.10 14.39 14.39 15.20 17.35
Wells Blue School 15.35
Wells Bus Station 8.36 9.23 10.46 12.16 13.16 14.45 14.45 15.26 15.43 17.41
Wells, Coronation Road 9.30 10.53 13.23 14.52 15.50 17.47
Wookey Holmlea 9.36 10.59 13.29 14.58 15.56 17.53
Henton Post Office 9.40 11.04 13.33 15.02 16.00 17.57
Wedmore The Borough arr 9.50   C 11.14   C 13.43   C 15.12 16.10 18.07
Wedmore The Borough dep 10.00 11.25 13.50
Mark, The Parkhorse Inn 10.10 11.35 14.00
East Huntspill School 10.19 11.44 14.09
Highbridge George Hotel 10.26 11.51 14.16
Burnham-on-Sea, Old Pier Tavern 10.36 12.01 14.26
Ben Travers Way, Tesco 10.41 12.06 14.31
 
notes
C - Change Buses
SD - Schooldays Only
SH - School Holidays

PLEASE NOTE WHEELCHAIR USERS WILL NEED TO PHONE 01749 880613 BETWEEN 9AM - 4.30PM THE PREVIOUS DAY TO ENSURE TRAVEL CAN BE PROVIDED.

Back to top